POINT OF VIEW
[…] 22
While it is debatable whether the knock-notice
requirements are “meaningless,” we are concerned
here with explaining how officers can, when neces-
sary, obtain authorization to enter without giving
notice.
23
17
Tuttle v. Superior Court (1981) 120 Cal.App.3d 320, 329.
18
(1988) 199 Cal.App.3d 1453, 1468.
19
See People v. Zepeda (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 1, 7 [“Once that execution began, it was unreasonable to require its cessation merely
because the hour reached 10 P.M.”]; People v. Maita (1984) 157 Cal.App.3d 309, 322.
20
See People v. Cletcher (1982) 132 Cal.App.3d 878, 882 [“[Pen. Code § 1533] does not require a separate statement of good cause
for nighttime service.”].
21
See Pen. Code § 1533 [“Upon a showing of good cause, the magistrate may, in his or her discretion, insert a direction in a search
warrant that it may be served at any time of the day or night.”].
22
People v. Gonzalez (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 1043, 1048.
23
NOTE: While the United States Supreme Court ruled in 1995 that knock-notice is not an absolute requirement—that the Fourth
Amendment requires only that officers enter in a reasonable manner
(Wilson v.