POINT OF VIEW
[…] officers intend to read.
54
As we will now discuss, under the mandated
procedure the files must be searched by an indepen-
dent attorney, called a “special master,” who is
trained in determining what materials are privi-
leged. Accordingly, officers will ordinarily utilize
the following protocol:
(1) A
FFIANT REQUESTS SPECIAL MASTER: The affiant
will state in the affidavit that he believes the
search will require the appointment of a special
master; e.g., It appears that the requested search
will implicate the confidentially of privileged com-
munications. Accordingly, pursuant to Penal Code
section 1524(c) I request that a special master be
appointed to conduct the search.
53
See Pen. Code § 1524(c); Fenwick & West v. Superior Court (1996) 43 Cal.App.4
th
1272, 1279. ALSO SEE Evid. Code § 952 [“As
used in this article, ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ means information transmitted between a client and his
or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the client is aware, discloses the information
to no third persons other than those who are present to further the interest of the client in the consultation or those to whom disclosure
is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for which the lawyer is consulted,
and includes a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the lawyer in the course of that relationship.”]; Evid. Code § 992 [sets
forth the physician-patient privilege, essentially the same as Evid. Code § 952].
54
People v. Superior Court (Laff) (2001) 25 Cal.4
th
703, 713 [“Even if the custodian is suspected of a crime, when privileged materials